KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ihre Aufnahme beschlossen

English translation: We are pleased to let you know that the


15:39 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Ihre Aufnahme beschlossen
"Es freut uns, Ihnen mitzuteilen, dass der Aufsichtsrat Ihre Aufnahme beschlossen hat".

My last one for today, folks. I just feel I can't put it elegant enough.
Steffen Pollex
English translation:We are pleased to let you know that the
Explanation:
supervisory board approved your admission.

Bis morgen dann!
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Ebenso. Hier ist gleich Nacht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the supervisory board has agreed on your appointment to the boardKlaus Dorn
5 +1decided to accept youJohn Kinory
5 +1Abuse of this site!Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1We are pleased to let you know that the
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decided to accept you


Explanation:
We are pleased to tell you that the supervisory board has decided to accept you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 15:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to admit you, offer you a place or position

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But not with the comment below.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, and fair enough; but which comment do you mean? Could you elaborate, please?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are pleased to let you know that the


Explanation:
supervisory board approved your admission.

Bis morgen dann!

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Ebenso. Hier ist gleich Nacht!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Gut!
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the supervisory board has agreed on your appointment to the board


Explanation:
wenn das auch Schweizerdeutsch ist, dann ist Aufsichtsrat supervisory board, ansonsten board of directors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 15:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merry Christmas to you too!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This is correct. One is not "admitted" to a board but appointed.
4 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Auch gut, Merry Christmas too!
4 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Where does it say the person is appointed TO the supervisory board? There is insufficient contex; they could be admitted/accepted/appointed to anything at all.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abuse of this site!


Explanation:
Dear Steffen,

You have been abusing this site yet again. You have fed about 15-20 questions into the system for the purpose of obtaining free translations.

Most of your questions were clearly easy - like this one, for example. If you are the financial expert you claim you are, why do you have to ask for help with such basic words and sentences?

And why do you keep accepting work outside your areas of expertise and language combinations? Russian is your first language; translating from German to English is known as "foreign to foreign", which is tantamount to defrauding one's client. Foreign-to-foreign will always end in disaster, and your translation will reflect that too (regardless of the help you have received through this site - and why do you keep spelling "basically" as "basicly"?). I have contacted Henry asking him to block you from KudoZ, because this is not your first abuse of this kind.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Apparently, Steffen claims to be a native German speaker. But in that case, what qualifies him to translate into English? Is he living in an English-speaking country? And if he is German, why does he need help with Bankenverordnung, a very basic term?
1 day 1 hr
  -> He is not qualified to translate into English - period! Financial expert - my foot!