KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kaufabrechnung

English translation: transaction statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufabrechnung
English translation:transaction statement

11:24 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kaufabrechnung
Die Mitarbeiter erhalten nach der Zuteilung eine Kaufabrechnung.

TIA
Vinay
transaction statement/transaction receipt
Explanation:
Also common and just some more to think on. The meaning is basicly the same since it is clear that the shares are purchased. But the one above is ok.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks! Merry Christmas to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transaction statement/transaction receiptSteffen Pollex
4 +3statement of their purchase
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statement of their purchase


Explanation:
Zahn (Wörterbuch Bank- & Börsenwesen) has:

Abrechnung = statement (among others, but this fits best here)

After shares have been allocated, employees receive a statement of their purchase.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
12 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: "purchase statement"?
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Agree with Alexander . . . and Happy Holidays to you ALL.
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transaction statement/transaction receipt


Explanation:
Also common and just some more to think on. The meaning is basicly the same since it is clear that the shares are purchased. But the one above is ok.


    auditor, none needed
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks! Merry Christmas to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Agree also with your contributions to this site.
1 hr
  -> Sounds fine to me. I just enjoy it, besides banking it's communication and kind of self-studies. Merry Christmas!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Same to you, thanks!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: That's another even better solution - Happy Holidays
5 hrs
  -> Thank you and best wishes for 2002!!

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you and best wishes for 2002!!