KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Nutzwertanalyse

English translation: the cost benefit analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Nutzwertanalyse
English translation:the cost benefit analysis
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:07 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Nutzwertanalyse
fin
hubert
the cost benefit analysis
Explanation:
according to
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the cost benefit analysisxxxHenri
5utility value analysis; or useful value; or enjoyment value
Dr. Fred Thomson
4value analysis/engineeringxxxlone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cost benefit analysis


Explanation:
according to


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: yes, but I think "cost-benefit"
21 mins

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value analysis/engineering


Explanation:
Nutzwert has various meanings (see Eurodicautom.

Wertanalyse = value analysis or value engineering.

So, it all depends on how you read the word and, again, I don't have enough context to give you an exact answer.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.value-engineering.com/
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utility value analysis; or useful value; or enjoyment value


Explanation:
Hello Hubert!
"Nutzwert" is one word meaning "utility value" etc.

Thie is not the say as Nutz-Wert or Nutz/Wert.

Romain WB der Rechts u. Wirtschaftssprache
However: Let your context be your guide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 18:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: This is not the same as . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148