KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

angemessen sorgfältig

English translation: duly diligent, with due diligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angemessen sorgfältig
English translation:duly diligent, with due diligence
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:08 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: angemessen sorgfältig
business
hubert
duly diligent
Explanation:
according to
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7duly diligentxxxHenri
4with due diligence
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
duly diligent


Explanation:
according to

xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
53 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...the closest you can get, given the lack of context
5 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: or duly diligentLY
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with due diligence


Explanation:
Same as the others but a different way to say it.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter