KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Herstellungskosten

English translation: cost of production, manufacturing cost, production cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herstellungskosten
English translation:cost of production, manufacturing cost, production cost
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:09 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Herstellungskosten
business
hubert
cost of production, manufacturing cost, production cost or just cost
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cost of production, manufacturing cost, production cost or just cost
Andy Lemminger
5Cost of goods manufacturedxxxlone
4 -1costs of goods soldxxxHenri
4 -3Repair costs
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Repair costs


Explanation:
Other Eurodicautom options:
Maintenance costs
Repair expenses

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: That would be "Reparaturkosten".
23 mins
  -> You're right... I'm not

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Herstellen means to produce sth. not to repair it
28 mins
  -> Sorry, you're right... it's a false 'Dutch' friend

disagree  Daniel ILISEVIC: same as my colleagues
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cost of production, manufacturing cost, production cost or just cost


Explanation:
hth


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "cost of production" probably the best choice of the series offered. Not plain "cost", that's undefined.
19 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say manufacturing costs
44 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Schäfer also lists Herstellungskosten = cost of production, so that would be my first choice if it fits the context.
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  mtrent1
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
costs of goods sold


Explanation:
Herstellungskosten = Herstellkosten

Please note that 'Wiederherstellen' is something different.

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: c.o.g.s. includes all expenses associated with a finished product, not just manufacture.
7 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: It may depend on your context, e.g. Eurodicautom/Europa also says cost of sales and manufacturing overhead. Manufacturing or Production Costs is the most general and to-the-point translation if you don't have enough info to decide if it is COGS or not
6 hrs

disagree  Daniel ILISEVIC: Herstellung is Manufacture
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cost of goods manufactured


Explanation:
Without more context, it's difficult to know which term you are looking for but here are a few additional terms:

historical cost

manufacturing expenses

manufacturing overheads

mill cost of sales




    German Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330