KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Änderungsfaktor zum Investitionsgüterindex

English translation: adjustment factor related to the capital goods index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Änderungsfaktor zum Investitionsgüterindex
English translation:adjustment factor related to the capital goods index
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:50 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Änderungsfaktor zum Investitionsgüterindex
From a gas supply agreement: how prices are to be calculated after conversion to Euro. "Die in der Preisanpassungsformel feststehenden Werte werden von uns auf zwei Nachkommastellen (vom Heizölpreis abzuziehender Ausgangswert) bzw. vier Nachkommastellen (Änderungsfaktor zum Investitionsgüterindex) umgerechnet."
Heather Starastin
Canada
adjustment factor related to the capital goods index
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjustment factor related to the capital goods index
Alexander Schleber
4capital goods index
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital goods index


Explanation:
Maybe factoring in a modification to the capital goods index


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment factor related to the capital goods index


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr