KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einkaufsbedingungen

English translation: conditions of purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkaufsbedingungen
English translation:conditions of purchase
Entered by: Natalie

13:36 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einkaufsbedingungen
Is it purchase conditions or purchase provisions? It's part of a contract form.
Olav Rixen
Canada
conditions of purchase
Explanation:
I know that this sounds like the same in green, but in most circumstances I would say this rather than "purchase conditions." I am sure that context make the difference, but of course we have none to go by.
In any case (whether idiomatic or not) you will have the "correct" translation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Germtran, and anyone who tried. Olav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conditions of purchase
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3purchase conditions
Thijs van Dorssen
5purchasing conditionsxxxGAK
4purchase conditions


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase conditions


Explanation:
I'd say purchase conditions.

Cheers


    Pons/Collins

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchase conditions


Explanation:
I'd say purchase conditions.

Cheers


    Pons/Collins
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...someone else who is bored on Boxing Day... ;-)
7 mins
  -> Right, hi Ralf, happy 'Restweihnachten'. Had enough to eat & drink yesterday?

agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins
  -> Danke Trudy. I like your answer to 'Selbstauskunft'! :o)

agree  EMatt: It really shoudl be terms and conditiosn of purchase because the english term condition has a narrower meaning than the German Bedingung.
22 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchasing conditions


Explanation:
I would chose: "conditions". Collins English Dictionary explains it as something required in a contract.


    Hueber Wirtschaftssprache und Collins English Dictionary
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditions of purchase


Explanation:
I know that this sounds like the same in green, but in most circumstances I would say this rather than "purchase conditions." I am sure that context make the difference, but of course we have none to go by.
In any case (whether idiomatic or not) you will have the "correct" translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to Germtran, and anyone who tried. Olav

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
51 mins

agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: I would go for this translation, it is more widely used than purchasing conditions
1 hr

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 hrs