KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anlagedauer

English translation: Investment period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagedauer
English translation:Investment period

02:36 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anlagedauer
Would this mean 'investment period' in the context of fixed term deposits?

TIA
Poornima
investment period
Explanation:
or: duration (life) of an investment

both options per Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5investment term...
Eva Blanar
5Investment term
Monica Colangelo
4 +1investment periodUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment period


Explanation:
or: duration (life) of an investment

both options per Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment term


Explanation:
that´s it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment term...


Explanation:
... is better (own experience)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247