KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

im Tal der Tränen

English translation: economy's still in the trough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Tal der Tränen
English translation:economy's still in the trough
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

20:36 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: im Tal der Tränen
Die Konjunktur verweilt im Tal der Tränen.
Vorreiter
economy's still in the trough
Explanation:
May I offer another suggestion I picked up from watching CNBC these days....
The maening would be the same



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...meaning, of course
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7economy's still in the troughxxxDr.G.MD
4 +4economy's still in the valley of tears
Claudia Tomaschek
4a vale of tears
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economy's still in the valley of tears


Explanation:
Actually you can use the direct translation, see link.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.nyu.edu/globalbeat/pubs/ib27.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
51 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: although I like the trough as being punchier, this is nice because of the biblical imagery but I would suggest "in A valley of tears"
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
economy's still in the trough


Explanation:
May I offer another suggestion I picked up from watching CNBC these days....
The maening would be the same



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...meaning, of course


    as heard on television....
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
51 mins

agree  John Kinory: Vale of tears is nice, but sounds completely OTT in English
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: I also agree with the comment, but what the heck is OTT?
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: I assume OTT is over the top. Whose English?
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, valley (or vale) of tears is OTT
15 hrs

agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
23 hrs

agree  Saskia: go for the simple, as a native speaker, that's always the best
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vale of tears


Explanation:
In case you prefer to use the original English equivalent, it would be vale of tears. It's from the Bible, Ecclesiastes, 18-26. This world is a vale of tears, even to those that have much of it.
You could say the economy is lingering in a vale of tears.


    Reference: http://www.htmlbible.com/kjv30/henry/H21C002.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24