KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

tu (a unit of measure?)

English translation: thermal unit etc.


08:06 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: tu (a unit of measure?)
Mengenvolumen des Gesamtmarktes fuer XXX: 9000 tu.

This is all the context that I have, sorry.
English translation:thermal unit etc.
Explanation:
There are more possible readings of tu according to my dictionary:
thermal unit, transmission unit, traffic unit

But how about the reading tn for ton, tonnes instead of tu?

In your place I would either ask the client for more information, or if not possible I would use the word units and add an explanation of this in brackets.

Regards

Martina
Selected response from:

Martina Ley
Grading comment
Thanks for all the ideas and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tonsIngrid Grzeszik
4tonsIngrid Grzeszik
4tonsIngrid Grzeszik
4thermal unit etc.Martina Ley
4TU
Mary Worby


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TU


Explanation:
transport units

This is pure guesswork! Do you really have no more information? e.g. the type of market or the industry ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal unit etc.


Explanation:
There are more possible readings of tu according to my dictionary:
thermal unit, transmission unit, traffic unit

But how about the reading tn for ton, tonnes instead of tu?

In your place I would either ask the client for more information, or if not possible I would use the word units and add an explanation of this in brackets.

Regards

Martina

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks for all the ideas and suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons


Explanation:
Perhaps a typing error for the abbreviation of tons (to.), as it is about "Mengenvolumen"?

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons


Explanation:
Perhaps a typing error for the abbreviation of tons (to.), as it is about "Mengenvolumen"?

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons


Explanation:
Perhaps a typing error for the abbreviation of tons (to.), as it is about "Mengenvolumen"?

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139