KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kaufmann für Bürokommunikation

English translation: office communications merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufmann für Bürokommunikation
English translation:office communications merchant
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:50 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kaufmann für Bürokommunikation
From a list of possible commercial professions:

"Zu den anerkannten kaufmännischen Ausbildungsberufen zählen u.a. der Informatikkaufmann, der IT-Systemelektoniker, der Industriekaufmann, der Kaufmann für Bürokommunikation, der Sozialversicherungsfachangestellte oder etwa der Speditionskaufmann."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
office communications merchant
Explanation:
Sounds strange, but IMHO this is the closest you can get in order to express the commercial part of the training.

In any case, I assume you will have highlighted the general problem associated with the translation of what are essentially German concepts which don't exist elsewhere (at least not in the same format as those governed by German Chambers of Commerce and Industry).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! Yes, it sounds really wierd!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2office communications merchant
Ralf Lemster
4purchaser for office communication tools
4businessmen/businesswomen for office communication
Vesna Zivcic
4 -2purchaser for office communication toolsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchaser for office communication tools


Explanation:
or office communication purchasing manager


    Reference: http://www.talkswitch.com/ideas/branch_remote_office/extend_...
    Reference: http://www.talkswitch.com/ideas/branch_remote_office/extend_...

Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
purchaser for office communication tools


Explanation:
or office communication purchasing manager


    Reference: http://www.talkswitch.com/ideas/branch_remote_office/extend_...
    Reference: http://www.talkswitch.com/ideas/branch_remote_office/extend_...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: "Kaufmann" denotes commercial training - "purchaser" is a false fried in this context
15 mins
  -> you're right! realized that afterwards

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: Ralf is perfectly right
44 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office communications merchant


Explanation:
Sounds strange, but IMHO this is the closest you can get in order to express the commercial part of the training.

In any case, I assume you will have highlighted the general problem associated with the translation of what are essentially German concepts which don't exist elsewhere (at least not in the same format as those governed by German Chambers of Commerce and Industry).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! Yes, it sounds really wierd!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: The closest translation possible
24 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businessmen/businesswomen for office communication


Explanation:
Businessmen/Businesswomen for office communication work as specialists in the fields of office communication or office co-ordination, text processing as well as in the staff service or accountancy or in special areas of the respective fields of office activity in large-scale and small enterprises.




    Reference: http://www.euro-bbw.drk.de/index_en.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 6