KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Speditionskaufmann

English translation: Forwarding merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speditionskaufmann
English translation:Forwarding merchant
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:51 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Speditionskaufmann
From a list of possible commercial professions:

"Zu den anerkannten kaufmännischen Ausbildungsberufen zählen u.a. der Informatikkaufmann, der IT-Systemelektoniker, der Industriekaufmann, der Kaufmann für Bürokommunikation, der Sozialversicherungsfachangestellte oder etwa der Speditionskaufmann."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
forwarding merchant
Explanation:
Lufthansa Technik Logistik
... Career, Forwarding Merchant, Information about the training possibilities
as forwarding merchant by LTL can be downloaded here. ...
cms.lufthansa.com/ltl/de/en/job/0,4639,0-0-276683,00.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lufthansa Technik Logistik
... you have questions regarding our On-Board-Service? Or are you interested in a forwarding
merchant training? Here straightaway, you will find the direct access ...
cms.lufthansa.com/ltl/de/en/gnf/0,4639,0-0-278268,00.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from cms.lufthansa.com ]

A Company in Motion
... Vocational Training Forwarding Merchant How long does the training take? Three years,
possibly shorter if a theoretical background is available. What does the ...
www.fiege.de/english/html/berufaus.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forwarding merchantMarcus Malabad
4forwarding clerk
Vesna Zivcic
4forwarding merchant


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarding merchant


Explanation:
Lufthansa Technik Logistik
... Career, Forwarding Merchant, Information about the training possibilities
as forwarding merchant by LTL can be downloaded here. ...
cms.lufthansa.com/ltl/de/en/job/0,4639,0-0-276683,00.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lufthansa Technik Logistik
... you have questions regarding our On-Board-Service? Or are you interested in a forwarding
merchant training? Here straightaway, you will find the direct access ...
cms.lufthansa.com/ltl/de/en/gnf/0,4639,0-0-278268,00.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from cms.lufthansa.com ]

A Company in Motion
... Vocational Training Forwarding Merchant How long does the training take? Three years,
possibly shorter if a theoretical background is available. What does the ...
www.fiege.de/english/html/berufaus.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages




    Hamblock/Wessels

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forwarding merchant


Explanation:
Lufthansa Technik Logistik
... Career, Forwarding Merchant, Information about the training possibilities
as forwarding merchant by LTL can be downloaded here. ...
cms.lufthansa.com/ltl/de/en/job/0,4639,0-0-276683,00.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lufthansa Technik Logistik
... you have questions regarding our On-Board-Service? Or are you interested in a forwarding
merchant training? Here straightaway, you will find the direct access ...
cms.lufthansa.com/ltl/de/en/gnf/0,4639,0-0-278268,00.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from cms.lufthansa.com ]

A Company in Motion
... Vocational Training Forwarding Merchant How long does the training take? Three years,
possibly shorter if a theoretical background is available. What does the ...
www.fiege.de/english/html/berufaus.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages




    Hamblock/Wessels
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Dietl/Lorenz agrees
13 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Daniela Penn
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarding clerk


Explanation:
1. Forwarding clerks sell transport and logistics services. They organize the dispatch, receipt and storage of goods and select and provide the most suitable means of transport. Their tasks encompass choosing and making available the necessary loading, unloading and transshipment equipment, advising on packaging, acting as intermediary concerning forwarding, transport and storage insurance, processing damage claims, handling accounts, procuring or issuing the documentation required for cross-border shipments, and handling customs formalities.


    Reference: http://www.bibb.de/beruf/profile/e-spedi.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571