KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Didaktikstände (für Meß- und Regeltechnik...)

English translation: teaching mock-ups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Didaktikstände (für Meß- und Regeltechnik...)
English translation:teaching mock-ups
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

16:05 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Didaktikstände (für Meß- und Regeltechnik...)
Talking about the fittings in a training center:

"Didaktikstände für Meß- und Regeltechnik, Hydraulik und Pneumatik, speicherprogrammierbare Steuerungen und Prozeßleittechnik gehören ebenso zu den Einrichtungen wie ein EDV-Lernzentrum und Multifunktionsräume mit modernen Präsentations- und Moderationsmedien."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
teaching mock-ups or (just plain) mock-ups
Explanation:
Hi Allison!
These are teaching aids that permit the student to see and work with a system and not just hear about it.

I was a nuclear power plant shift supervisor and electronics technician many years ago and we used these a lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 16:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also called them \"systems mock-ups.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"system display boards\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"system diagram boards\"?
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with teaching mock-ups here.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teaching mock-ups or (just plain) mock-ups
Dr. Fred Thomson
3training consoles
Deborah Shannon
4 -1instructional stands (for mensuration and control techniques)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching mock-ups or (just plain) mock-ups


Explanation:
Hi Allison!
These are teaching aids that permit the student to see and work with a system and not just hear about it.

I was a nuclear power plant shift supervisor and electronics technician many years ago and we used these a lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 16:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also called them \"systems mock-ups.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"system display boards\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"system diagram boards\"?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with teaching mock-ups here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: agree with "systems mock-up": www.keesler.af.mil/332.html
12 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

neutral  Tom Funke: mock-ups may or may not be correct depending on the setup. I'd be inclined to use a more general term.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom. If I were to go this route, I would consider saying "instructional stations." Is that general enough?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instructional stands (for mensuration and control techniques)


Explanation:
Freds suggestion is certainly OK but the text does not say how the stands work.
My suggestion is just a more generic one

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Mensuration" exists but is rarely used by native speakers. It's measurement/measuring.
1504 days

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training consoles


Explanation:
Might work - sounds more hi-tech than 'stands' but still fairly generic.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707