KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Abnehmerbranchen

English translation: customer segments/ new customers in various industries/ new market segments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnehmerbranchen
English translation:customer segments/ new customers in various industries/ new market segments

02:01 Jan 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abnehmerbranchen
Neue Anwendungsgebiete:
Kooperation mit externen Instituten oder Gesellschaften bei der Suche nach neue Anwendungsgebieten und Abnehmerbranchen.

Could someone suggest a more elegant term for this than "customer industries"?
Thanks in advance and Happy New Year to all!
Nanette
market segments
Explanation:
Personally I think the above says it all.
It includes all of the areas in which products are being sold, industry, individual consumers, etc.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4market segments
Alexander Schleber
4 +2customer segmentsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4target customer groups
Ralf Lemster
4consumer segments
Vesna Zivcic
4consumer branches
jccantrell


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer segments


Explanation:
You are right: "customer industries" is an ugly term, but is used. You may also use "customer segments" or, simply, "customers in various industries". In effect, they are looking for new customers in various industries - that's all.

HTH & Happy New Year (last answer for this year).

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Personally, I like the 'customers in various industries'.
58 mins

agree  John Kinory
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer branches


Explanation:
Just another way of saying customer industries, which, I agree, is a bit clumsy.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer segments


Explanation:
How about "consumer segments"?

1. PCIA Global Initiative - Solutions
Develop new products; Launch marketing campaigns; Price wireless services;
Target new consumer segments;


2. IBM Software : IBM WebSphere : IBM WebSphere Commerce Suite ...
... Access new consumer segments: Children and teens

3. Community Management 07/2000: What's New
"With our marketing programs we are targeting traditional customers and new
consumer segments using the Internet, as well as print and media advertising."

www.community-management.com/articles/071whats.html




    Reference: http://www.pcia.com/industryconnect/global_init_solutions.ht...
    ibm.com/software/webservers/commerce/community/partners/ internetcash.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: nothing indicates that the product is intendend for the consumers' market.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
market segments


Explanation:
Personally I think the above says it all.
It includes all of the areas in which products are being sold, industry, individual consumers, etc.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect.See glossary: www.imarketinc.com/marketing/database/index.asp
3 hrs
  -> Hello Maya. WHat a way to srat the New Year. Best wishes to all!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: ........ and Happy New Year!!!
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Happy New Year to all!
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target customer groups


Explanation:
Admittedly a bit interpretative, but what the company in question is obviously looking for is new segments of customers to sell their products and/or services to.


    Own experience in marketing
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684