KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorsorgeleistung

English translation: [existing] retirement provisions


20:44 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorsorgeleistung
Der Markt für private Vorsorge entwickelt sich größtenteils unabhängig von der bereits getätigten Vorsorgeleistung der Privatkunden und den konjunkturellen Wachstumszykliken.

Die Vorsorgeleistung entspricht der jährlichen Gesamtsumme aus:
a)Spareinlagen bei Bausparkassen
b)Ausgezahlte Darlehenssummen bei Bausparkassen und Hypothekenbanken
c)Prämienaufkommen der Lebensversicherungen
d)Nettomittelzuflüsse in Publikumsfonds
e)Sonstige Geldzufluss in Vorsorgeprodukte
Susan Starling
Spain
English translation:[existing] retirement provisions
Explanation:
What this refers to is the aggregate amount already set aside for retirement provisions.

HTH - Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your input; it was hard to decide whose answer was the most helpful. In my text, however, I've decided to translate "Vorsorgeleistung" as "insurance contributions" (which I found in a previous translation) because as becomes clear in the rest of the text, a distinction is being made between general Vorsorge and Altersvorsorge. Any comments on this solution? I'm hesitant to propose this translation for the glossary without getting any feedback on it first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[existing] retirement provisions
Ralf Lemster
4 +1(private or supplementary) pension fund provisions
Alexander Schleber
4provisory care paymentsxxxDr.G.MD
4benefits provision
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[existing] retirement provisions


Explanation:
What this refers to is the aggregate amount already set aside for retirement provisions.

HTH - Ralf


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your input; it was hard to decide whose answer was the most helpful. In my text, however, I've decided to translate "Vorsorgeleistung" as "insurance contributions" (which I found in a previous translation) because as becomes clear in the rest of the text, a distinction is being made between general Vorsorge and Altersvorsorge. Any comments on this solution? I'm hesitant to propose this translation for the glossary without getting any feedback on it first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I believe you are right.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisory care payments


Explanation:
In my opinion this would make most sense in this business context.


    oxford / modern englishb
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits provision


Explanation:
Employee Benefits Provision Is Being De-Valued By Poor ...
... have PMI cover arranged for them by their employers. This mis-match between benefits
provision and staff needs could be a result of too few employers seeking ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 21:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link does not seem to work. Here is another one:
www.lcp-actuaries.co.uk/services/ia_offer.asp

On the basis of our analysis, our clients can make an informed choice about their investment strategy: in some cases reducing the costs of benefits provision and also the risk associated with asset/liability mismatching.


    Reference: http://www.watsonwyatt.com/homepage/eu/res/Surveys/Healthcar...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(private or supplementary) pension fund provisions


Explanation:
"Vorsorge" usually has to do with preventive health care measures that are usually provided by medical insurance schemes.
But your context clearly puts this in the old age pension fund category. However, here this is a private pension scheme.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Pension+Vorsorgeleistung&n...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins