KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gespraechsleitfaden

English translation: script


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesprächsleitfaden
English translation:script
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

00:10 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gespraechsleitfaden
Die Gespraechsfuehrung erfolgt anhand eines abgestimmten Gespraechsleitfaden
Raksha
United States
script
Explanation:
It all depends on your context.

Here is one of the possible solutions:

Häufig auch als "Script" bezeichnet. Ein Leitfaden, der vor allem im aktiven Telefonmarketing eingesetzt wird. Scripts können einzelne Stichwörter enthalten oder auch ausformulierte Sätze unterstützen den Agent bei Verkaufsgesprächen oder bei komplexen Sachverhalten.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4discussion / interview guideline
Ralf Lemster
5 +1guideline
Alexander Schleber
5list of topicsJohn Kinory
4 +1conversation thread or subject of conversationJoanna Szulc
4 +1script
Vesna Zivcic
5a previously agreed upon conversation topicIlse Flick
4 +1agenda
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agenda


Explanation:
for a meeting, a discussion or something like it.

That's what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 02:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The discussion is conducted in tune with an agreed upon agenda [discussion guideline]

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
16 mins
  -> Thank You!

neutral  John Kinory: This only works for a formal meeting - do we know that it is one?
1 hr
  ->  'Gespraechsfuehrung' suggests some formality here. An alternative: discussion guideline. More context would help.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script


Explanation:
It all depends on your context.

Here is one of the possible solutions:

Häufig auch als "Script" bezeichnet. Ein Leitfaden, der vor allem im aktiven Telefonmarketing eingesetzt wird. Scripts können einzelne Stichwörter enthalten oder auch ausformulierte Sätze unterstützen den Agent bei Verkaufsgesprächen oder bei komplexen Sachverhalten.


    Reference: http://www.call-center-glossar.de/wiecc/lexikon/d_g.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a previously agreed upon conversation topic


Explanation:
self evident

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I think it's more likely to be topics, in the pl.
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversation thread or subject of conversation


Explanation:
Literally translated it is the the subject thread that guides the conversation.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
29 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Literal it may be, but it's not idiomatic English.
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: Conversation thread most certainly is perfectly idiomatic English, but the phrase wouldn't work in this context.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
list of topics


Explanation:
the discussion will follow an/the agreed list of topics.

This can be fine-tuned according to context (if any - but context is king/queen).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discussion / interview guideline


Explanation:
When I worked for a big German bank, I had the opportunity to take part in "assessment centres", where we conducted "structured interviews". These were interviews of potential candidates that had to be conducted along guidelines which had been discussed at the outset of the entire process.

Note that, without more context, this is at best an educated guess.


    Own professional experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: I think you captured the context here best
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: I learned the genre name as discussion or interview guide (a written outline) as opposed to guidelines (general principles)
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
3 days 3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guideline


Explanation:
"The discussion will take place on the basis of an agreed guideline".

That says it all, I think.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad
3 days 1 hr