KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bestelldatenerfassung

English translation: order data entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestelldatenerfassung
English translation:order data entry
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

00:52 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bestelldatenerfassung
Der Gespraechsleitfaden definiert zugleich den Umfang der Bestelldatenerfassung
Raksha
United States
order data entry
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5order data acquisition or acquisition of order data or
Dr. Fred Thomson
5recording of order information
Alexander Schleber
4order data entry
Friedrich Reinold
4capture of order information
Translations4IT
3 +1Bestelldatenerfassung= "order data capture"Kerstin Schuhmann


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestelldatenerfassung= "order data capture"


Explanation:
or "capture of order data" or "order data capturing"

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: that 'captures' the essense!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture of order information


Explanation:
Hyperbook Wirtschaftsenglisch:

Bestelldaten pl
(com) order information

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order data entry


Explanation:
another suggestion

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recording of order information


Explanation:
"capture" is usually applied to graphics that are cut and pasted.
"Erfassen" more typically means to record.


    Computer experience
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22recordin...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order data acquisition or acquisition of order data or


Explanation:
order data collection
FachWB fuer Computer-Englisch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861