KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Industrieteils

English translation: Industrial operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Industrieteil
English translation:Industrial operations
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

06:21 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Industrieteils
Diese Angebot basiert auf einer steuerneutralen Abspaltung der von XYZ (Company name) mehrheitlich gehaltenen ABC (Company name)-Beteiligung an alle XYZ-Aktionare und einer Prämie von mehr als 40% auf dem Wert des XYZ-Industrieteils

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
industrial operations
Explanation:
"This offer is based on the tax-exempt spin-off of XYZ's majority shareholding in ABC to all XYZ shareholders, and is equivalent to a valuation premium of XYZ's industrial operations in excess of 40%."

What this refers to is the valuation of those operations of XYZ which are industrial - I suspect this is identical to the shareholding in ABC they're about to spin off.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! Operations is what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4industrial operations
Ralf Lemster
4industrial component
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial component


Explanation:
self explanatory

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial operations


Explanation:
"This offer is based on the tax-exempt spin-off of XYZ's majority shareholding in ABC to all XYZ shareholders, and is equivalent to a valuation premium of XYZ's industrial operations in excess of 40%."

What this refers to is the valuation of those operations of XYZ which are industrial - I suspect this is identical to the shareholding in ABC they're about to spin off.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you! Operations is what I was looking for!