KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mündliche Nebenabreden

English translation: oral collateral agreements


06:56 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: mündliche Nebenabreden
Mündliche Nebenabreden zu diesem Vertrag bestehen nicht
Raksha
United States
English translation:oral collateral agreements
Explanation:
In the States we would say either oral or verbal agreements. Where I went to law school, "oral agreement" was the preferred useage.
You must place the "oral" first; otherwise you come up with an unintended meaning. The author is not trying to exclude oral agreements that happen to be collateral, but rather any collateral agreements that are oral.
In other words, written collateral agreements are permitted, but oral collateral agreements are not.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and barely hanging in there)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verbal subsidiary agreements
Friedrich Reinold
5oral collateral agreements
Dr. Fred Thomson
5oral ancillary agreements
Paul André Arend
4 +1verbal collateral agreements
Susan Starling
5verbal agreements supplementary to this agreement/contractJohn Kinory
4verbal agreements
Translations4IT
4verbal subagreements
Claudia Tomaschek
5 -1side agreementstransatgees


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verbal subsidiary agreements


Explanation:
Source: Siemens Dictionary of Personnel and Educational Terms

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
3 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
49 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbal agreements


Explanation:
Nebenabrede f
(Re) ancillary
– collateral
– side
– subsidiary . . . agreement
(eg, über Vertragsgegenstand und Entgelt)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbal subagreements


Explanation:
Hallo Raska,

Subagreements (or sub-agreements) is the translation for Nebenabreden (Robert Herbert. Wörterbuch Handel, Finanz, Recht). Other possibilities are "verbal subcontracts" or "verbal supplementary agreements".

Cheers
Claudia



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbal agreements supplementary to this agreement/contract


Explanation:
You have (slightly) to rephrase it in English, to make it sound right.


    Experience in translating contracts, G>E
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
side agreements


Explanation:
In my previous job I used to see a lot of agency and distribution contracts. Here Nebenabredungen were always called "side agreements".

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: This may be inhouse jargon, but it doesn't sound like English
2 days 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal collateral agreements


Explanation:
experience in the translation of German contracts

Susan Starling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, it's about time the most accurate answer gets an agree (and thank you)
4536 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral collateral agreements


Explanation:
In the States we would say either oral or verbal agreements. Where I went to law school, "oral agreement" was the preferred useage.
You must place the "oral" first; otherwise you come up with an unintended meaning. The author is not trying to exclude oral agreements that happen to be collateral, but rather any collateral agreements that are oral.
In other words, written collateral agreements are permitted, but oral collateral agreements are not.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and barely hanging in there)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I tried to parse this logically, even doing mental Venn diagrams, but I still can't see where the 2 clauses of this sentence are different from each other:The author is not trying to exclude oral agreements that happen to be collateral, but rather any ...
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral ancillary agreements


Explanation:
20 years of experience in the translation of German contracts

Paul André Arend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German