KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bedigngen vorsehen

English translation: The terms of the offer are as follows.


17:01 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bedigngen vorsehen
Fur das Angebot werden die folgenden Bedingungen vorgesehen.
Muskaan
English translation:The terms of the offer are as follows.
Explanation:
Literally:

The following terms are planned for the offer/quotation.

But I think it loses nothing and gains naturalness by being turned around. You could add a 'planned' before the terms if you felt so inclined (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The terms of the offer are as follows.
Mary Worby
5The following terms are being forseen for the Offer.Joanna Szulc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The terms of the offer are as follows.


Explanation:
Literally:

The following terms are planned for the offer/quotation.

But I think it loses nothing and gains naturalness by being turned around. You could add a 'planned' before the terms if you felt so inclined (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
38 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
50 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The following terms are being forseen for the Offer.


Explanation:
Mary translated it splendidly. I would translate the word vorgesehen as forseen instead of planned.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4