KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Industrieverpackungseinheiten

English translation: industrial packaging units


18:37 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Packaging
German term or phrase: Industrieverpackungseinheiten
Bei schweren Artikeln ist in den allgemeinen Industrieverpackungseinheiten anzuliefern, so dass ...
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:industrial packaging units
Explanation:
Actually, the "standart" packaging units would be better, but in order to comply with the original, this one would do as well.
Selected response from:

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, Omer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5industrial packaging units
Ömer Maraş
4 +1industrial-strength packing units
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial-strength packing units


Explanation:
might also use 'packaging'

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I had those recently in a translation from E -> G.
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industrial packaging units


Explanation:
Actually, the "standart" packaging units would be better, but in order to comply with the original, this one would do as well.

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Omer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You could say, "standard industrial...." (allgemeine)
33 mins

agree  Parrot: or packing units
35 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: agree with Cecilia, the Germans always overdo...
1 hr

agree  Olaf
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
6 hrs