Verpflichtungserklärung

English translation: Written Commitment / Declaration of Commitment / Statement of Commitment

German term or phrase:Verpflichtungserklärung
English translation:Written Commitment / Declaration of Commitment / Statement of Commitment
Entered by: Olav Rixen

18:44 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verpflichtungserklärung
Diese Verpflichtungserklärung gilt bis auf Widerruf.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Written Commitment / Declaration of Commitment / Statement of Commitment
Explanation:
Declaration of Commitment / Statement of Commitment

references:

http://www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/w-3.htm
http://www.unaids.org/whatsnew/others/un_special/TecNote1105...





Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Job Describtion/Statement of Responsibilities
Joanna Szulc
5letter of intent
Kathi Stock
4 +1escrow or letter of intent
Olaf
5commitment or undertaking
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Written Commitment / Declaration of Commitment / Statement of Commitment
LegalTransform
4 +1liability statement
Parrot
5responsibility statement
Ömer Maraş


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsibility statement


Explanation:
Could also be "declaration of responsibility/obligation", but this one's better.

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Written Commitment / Declaration of Commitment / Statement of Commitment


Explanation:
Declaration of Commitment / Statement of Commitment

references:

http://www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/w-3.htm
http://www.unaids.org/whatsnew/others/un_special/TecNote1105...








    Reference: http://www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/w-3.htm
    Reference: http://www.unaids.org/whatsnew/others/un_special/TecNote1105...
LegalTransform
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
55 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability statement


Explanation:
See if it fits your context.


    Cf., Muret-Sanders
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commitment or undertaking


Explanation:
No need to say commitment statement.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escrow or letter of intent


Explanation:
In this case I would escrow prefer, but you can also use letter of intent.

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve McFarlane
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Job Describtion/Statement of Responsibilities


Explanation:
The sentence will probably go like this,

This Statement of Responsibilities is valid until revoked.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of intent


Explanation:
used in contractial content only.


    experience
Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43