KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

liebisch

English translation: Liebisch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liebisch
English translation:Liebisch
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:18 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: liebisch
company name was in West Germany
tim
Liebisch
Explanation:
a Google search has an Austrian and a Musikhaus Liebisch in Germany
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Liebisch
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3proper German surname Eastern originIlse Flick
4 +2Liebisch
Mats Wiman
4LiebigSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Liebisch


Explanation:
My guess is that this is a proper name (probably that of the company's owner).

liebe = love
-isch = corresponds to -ish ending in English

as far as I know that word is not used in German

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Thomas Bollmann
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
29 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Joanna Szulc
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liebisch


Explanation:
a Google search has an Austrian and a Musikhaus Liebisch in Germany


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I know a Liebich, But there are lots of Liebisch too.
57 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proper German surname Eastern origin


Explanation:
Bahlows Namenlexicon

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
20 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
53 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liebig


Explanation:
many companies in Germany with that name too.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282