KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

den Zugang der Kündigung

English translation: receipt / delivery of the termination notice


22:39 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Termination of a Submission Agreement
German term or phrase: den Zugang der Kündigung
Der Treuhänder, der gleichzeitig Empfangsbote der W***E AG für die Kündigungserklärung ist, hat es übernommen, den Zugang der Kündigung bei Nachweis dieser Bedingungen am Abrechnungstag zu bewirken.

Accession to the termination?? What does this mean?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:receipt / delivery of the termination notice
Explanation:
Hi David,

"Zugang" actually means "admission to something", in the case of a termination notice it means that receiver, e.g. the employee or contract partner, needs to receive the notice and is able to read and understand it. In your context in would translate "Zugang" as delivery, e.g. "the trustee will provide for the delivery and receipt of the termination notice."

I'm sure that the reference will give you more ideas of the meaning of "Zugang".

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 00:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of \"Zugang\" it is important that the delivery of the actual termination notice can be proofed, e.g. a registered letter might not be enough if you can\'t proof that the notice actually was in the envelope. So it would be important to send a carrier and have him witness the receipt of the notice.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6receipt / delivery of the termination notice
Claudia Tomaschek
4to proceed to the firing
Eva Blanar
4to deliver the termination
Anne-Carine Zimmer
1access of the termination
Olaf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
access of the termination


Explanation:
I'm sorry, but the meaning of the sentence makes no sense to me. However I hope I could help you a little bit.
Have a great ady and good luck!

Paul

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
receipt / delivery of the termination notice


Explanation:
Hi David,

"Zugang" actually means "admission to something", in the case of a termination notice it means that receiver, e.g. the employee or contract partner, needs to receive the notice and is able to read and understand it. In your context in would translate "Zugang" as delivery, e.g. "the trustee will provide for the delivery and receipt of the termination notice."

I'm sure that the reference will give you more ideas of the meaning of "Zugang".

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 00:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of \"Zugang\" it is important that the delivery of the actual termination notice can be proofed, e.g. a registered letter might not be enough if you can\'t proof that the notice actually was in the envelope. So it would be important to send a carrier and have him witness the receipt of the notice.


    Reference: http://www.recht-freundlich.de/arbeit19.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, DELIVERY is the correct answer!
46 mins

agree  Irene Fried: and it is important that he will provide for it and not deliver it on his own :-))
1 hr

agree  Steve McFarlane
2 hrs

agree  Pee Eff: I think Irene is right adding "to provide" there
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
8 hrs

agree  John Kinory: The formal verb for 'bewirken' would be 'to effect'.
1 day 3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to deliver the termination


Explanation:


...has taken over the task/job to deliver the termination (document) on that day

change passive to active: he will make sure that it is received on that day: Zugang can mean "the receipt of..."

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: He will not deliver it, but effect delivery. This is a convoluted sentence, but I fail to see anything strange about it.
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to proceed to the firing


Explanation:
... if these conditions are proven OR: with the presentation of the terms, (and effectuate the firing) on the pay (settlement) day.

Does this make some sense in your context? A very strange sentence, indeed.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247