KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ersatzlose Aufhebung

English translation: cancellation without replacement


03:01 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ersatzlose Aufhebung
What does this mean?


Muskaan
Muskaan
English translation:cancellation without replacement
Explanation:
in case of a judicial context it could rather be 'abolition'; or, in case of controls, sanctions, etc., 'Aufhebung' would rather mean 'lifting'
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cancellation without replacementPee Eff
4termination without replacement
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cancellation without replacement


Explanation:
in case of a judicial context it could rather be 'abolition'; or, in case of controls, sanctions, etc., 'Aufhebung' would rather mean 'lifting'

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
8 mins

agree  Translations4IT
15 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
5 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
23 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination without replacement


Explanation:
...is a term used in contractial contents

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789