KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Standortpflege

English translation: local public relations activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standortpflege
English translation:local public relations activities

09:48 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / LNG
German term or phrase: Standortpflege
In a text dealing with the planned construction of an LNG (liquified natural gas) facility:
Der Bau und Betrieb einer LNG-Anlage auf dem Grundstück der *** konnte bisher nicht realisiert werden, da Pipeline-Gas für Nordwesteuropa wirtschaftlich attraktiver.
Seit Ende der 80er Jahre go slow-Phase. Die Aktivitäten konzentrieren sich auf:
- Aufrechterhalten der erteilten Genehmigungen
- Standortpflege (Einflußnahme bei Behörden, um negative Einflüsse abzuwehren).
Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
local (or localized) public relations (activities)
Explanation:
It seems clear that public relations work is called for here. Public relations does involve working with local officials or "powers that be."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5site maintenance/rehabilitation/conservationtransatgees
5local (or localized) public relations (activities)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4promotional activities at the site location / promotion of goodwill
Alexander Schleber
4site promotionKlaus Dorn
4location maintenance
Translations4IT
4Maintenance of the area
4Maintenance of the area
Anil Goyal
1A few more possibilitiesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance of the area


Explanation:
Location maintenance


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance of the area


Explanation:
Location maintenance

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location maintenance


Explanation:
You may want to try this suggestion

Standort = location
Pflege = maintenance

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site promotion


Explanation:
looks to me as if they are trying to promote the site to be sure not to have any negative reactions about it, for example, any nearby residents could complain, hence you do a bit of site promotion to convince the local powers it's a good thing to have it wherever it is...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: On the right track, but could be advertising of a tour operator.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site maintenance/rehabilitation/conservation


Explanation:
I would certainly use the word "site", which applies particularly to an indistrial area, whereas "location" is more general.
Conservation is also a good word to use when trying to get the local authorities on side.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A few more possibilities


Explanation:
A few more possibilities:

Site sustainability measures / activities

Local area(s) care measures / activities

Site area(s) care measures / activities

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional activities at the site location / promotion of goodwill


Explanation:
They are talking about making a positive impression at a planned location, including creating contacts that will evaluate their project positively. The suggestion is long, but it does give the gist of what is meant.
Another shorter possibility is "creation of goodwill" or "promotion of goodwill", which can include the punlic at large and individual persons or organisations.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local (or localized) public relations (activities)


Explanation:
It seems clear that public relations work is called for here. Public relations does involve working with local officials or "powers that be."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, thanks!