KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lizenzen an Rechten und Werten

English translation: licenses in rights and assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lizenzen an Rechten und Werten
English translation:licenses in rights and assets
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:35 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Lizenzen an Rechten und Werten
Kontenrahmen, COA
Translations4IT
licenses in rights and assets
Explanation:
The standard translation of the HGB balance sheet item:

"Konzessionen, gewerbliche Schutzrechte und ähnliche Rechte und Werte sowie
Lizenzen an solchen Rechten und Werten"

is

"Concessions, industrial and similar rights and assets and licenses in such rights and assets"

See the link below or enter "licences" and "rights and assets" in Google.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison for ALL your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rights and valuestransatgees
4licenses in rights and assets
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Licenses for rights and values
Anil Goyal
4Licenses for rights and values


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licenses for rights and values


Explanation:
My guess.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licenses for rights and values


Explanation:
My guess.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licenses in rights and assets


Explanation:
The standard translation of the HGB balance sheet item:

"Konzessionen, gewerbliche Schutzrechte und ähnliche Rechte und Werte sowie
Lizenzen an solchen Rechten und Werten"

is

"Concessions, industrial and similar rights and assets and licenses in such rights and assets"

See the link below or enter "licences" and "rights and assets" in Google.


    Reference: http://www.softwareag.com/investor/2000/en/anlagever.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks Alison for ALL your help!!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rights and values


Explanation:
Schäfer's Wirtschaftswörterbuch (pages 994 and 995 in my edition)gives a slightly different translation than the one quoted for the standard German balance sheet item: " Concessions, industrial property rights and similar rights and values, as well as licences thereto."

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768