KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

das Verhältnis von Anleiherenditen zu Gewinnrenditen

English translation: the ratio of bond yields to profit yields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Verhältnis von Anleiherenditen zu Gewinnrenditen
English translation:the ratio of bond yields to profit yields
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:23 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
German term or phrase: das Verhältnis von Anleiherenditen zu Gewinnrenditen
das Verhältnis von Anleiherenditen zu Gewinnrenditen liegt auf dem tiefsten Niveau seit Jahren.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
the ratio of bond yields to profit yields
Explanation:
You might want to add a definition of "profit yield" as a gloss translation in brackets as I don't think it's a standard term used in ratio analysis in the English-speaking world.

"Die Gewinnrendite ist im mathematischen Sinn ganz einfach der Kehrwert des KGV. D.h., Gewinn je Aktie dividiert durch den aktuellen Aktienkurs. Damit eine prozentuale Vergleichbarkeit ermöglicht werden kann, wird das Ergebnis mit 100 multipliziert"
http://www.boersenlexikon.de/gewinnrd.htm

"By using the surplus result or the net profit yield, companies with higher equity tend to come off better due to their lower costs for borrowed capital."
http://stocks.onvista.co.uk/lexicon.html?FROM_LETTER=E&ID_DE...

Anleiherendite = bond yield (Source: Zahn)
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the relationship of bond yields to equity yieldstransatgees
3 +1the ratio of bond yields to profit yields
Alison Schwitzgebel
3ratio of loan net yields to gain net yields
3ratio of loan net yields to gain net yields
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ratio of bond yields to profit yields


Explanation:
You might want to add a definition of "profit yield" as a gloss translation in brackets as I don't think it's a standard term used in ratio analysis in the English-speaking world.

"Die Gewinnrendite ist im mathematischen Sinn ganz einfach der Kehrwert des KGV. D.h., Gewinn je Aktie dividiert durch den aktuellen Aktienkurs. Damit eine prozentuale Vergleichbarkeit ermöglicht werden kann, wird das Ergebnis mit 100 multipliziert"
http://www.boersenlexikon.de/gewinnrd.htm

"By using the surplus result or the net profit yield, companies with higher equity tend to come off better due to their lower costs for borrowed capital."
http://stocks.onvista.co.uk/lexicon.html?FROM_LETTER=E&ID_DE...

Anleiherendite = bond yield (Source: Zahn)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Excellent!
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratio of loan net yields to gain net yields


Explanation:
an alternative


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratio of loan net yields to gain net yields


Explanation:
an alternative

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the relationship of bond yields to equity yields


Explanation:
I think this encapsulates the relative attractiveness of bonds and shares that the author (and many other people) are talking about.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768