KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dies liegt trotz eines nur moderaten Gewinnanstiegs italienischer Unternehmen an

English translation: This is due to,


11:56 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dies liegt trotz eines nur moderaten Gewinnanstiegs italienischer Unternehmen an
Dies liegt trotz eines nur moderaten Gewinnanstiegs italienischer Unternehmen an einer im historischen Vergleich günstigen Bewertung.
Not sure which mit goes with what here.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:This is due to,
Explanation:
This is due to a favourable comparison in historical terms, despite an only moderate increase in profits...

Has to be re-phrased like that, I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 12:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due to a favourable evaluation by comparison in historical terms...sorry, forgot the \"Bewertung\"...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This is due to the fact that ....Randi Stenstrop
4 +1Despite the increase in profits for Italian companies, which was only moderate,....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5This is due, despite an only moderate increase in profits of Italian companies, to a favorable valuabochkor
4This is due to,Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Despite the increase in profits for Italian companies, which was only moderate,....


Explanation:
...this is due to a historically favorable valuation.

is my first rough draft....

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 12:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at it now, it does need to be turned around: This is due to a historically favorable valuation despite the increase....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is due to,


Explanation:
This is due to a favourable comparison in historical terms, despite an only moderate increase in profits...

Has to be re-phrased like that, I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 12:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due to a favourable evaluation by comparison in historical terms...sorry, forgot the \"Bewertung\"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is due to the fact that ....


Explanation:
... although the profit increase for Italian companies was only moderate, the valuation is favourable from a historical point of view.



Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
15 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is due, despite an only moderate increase in profits of Italian companies, to a favorable valua


Explanation:
This is due, despite an only moderate increase in profits of Italian companies, to a favorable valuation in the historical comparison.

Dies liegt ... an = This is due ... to

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25