KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

maßgabe

English translation: according to the requirements


22:12 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Stock issuance
German term or phrase: maßgabe
Der Vorstand führt die Geschäfte der Gesellschaft nach Gesetz und Satzung sowie nach Maßgabe der vom Aufsichtsrat zu verabschiedenden Geschäftsordnung.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:according to the requirements
Explanation:
nach = according to
Massgabe = requirements

alternatively, "as required by the..."
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in accordance withBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1according to the requirementsKlaus Dorn
4stipulation
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulation


Explanation:
according to the stipulation
according to the provisions of

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in accordance with


Explanation:
Or: pursuant to

=> in accordance with/pursuant to the internal regulations [or whatever term you choose for Geschäftsordnung] to be adopted by the Supervisory Board


    Done numerous translations in this field
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 mins

agree  John Kinory: Absolutely right - and answered by someone qualified to work into English.
10 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Welcome back!
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the requirements


Explanation:
nach = according to
Massgabe = requirements

alternatively, "as required by the..."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc: I think this is the best.
1 hr