KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ordersatzeinheit

English translation: order record unit


17:55 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / logistics shipping/receiving
German term or phrase: Ordersatzeinheit
Sorry I can't give much context.It's the heading of a point of contract, and it refers to logistics in shipping/receiving, but it isn't used anywhere else in the contract.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:order record unit
Explanation:
This is pretty much just a guess, but after reviewing a search of this term in various contexts, I believe it refers to an order record, not an order form. "Datensatz" also means "data record," for example.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much! And thank you, too, Maya, for your research. I believe that order record in my context would be better, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3order form unit
Maya Jurt
3 +1order record unit
Susan Starling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order form unit


Explanation:
I think this is a series of orderforms, all the same, with carbon sheets. You fill it out once and you have many copies.

I do not believe the translation of LEO, This relates to the credit card or other chargers when ordering.

Hope that helps.

LEO:
Englisch: Deutsch:
order charge [econ.] der Ordersatz And here is an explanation in German:

Ordersatz
Zum einen ist der Ordersatz die Bestellunterlage der Filialen/Kunden zur Bestellung beim Zentrallager/Großhandel. Zum anderen ist er (in weiter Fassung) die Datensenke, aus der heraus die Filialen mit Daten für das POS- oder das Filial-Warenwirtschaftssystem versorgt werden.

This definiton is not available in English.
Weiter Einträge / related glossary entries:
Filial-Warenwirtschaftssystem (FWWS); Point-of-Sale (POS)



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
7 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order record unit


Explanation:
This is pretty much just a guess, but after reviewing a search of this term in various contexts, I believe it refers to an order record, not an order form. "Datensatz" also means "data record," for example.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks so much! And thank you, too, Maya, for your research. I believe that order record in my context would be better, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: A very good guess. Congrat.
4 hrs