KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auslistungen

English translation: discontinued items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslistungen
English translation:discontinued items
Entered by: jccantrell

18:03 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auslistungen
Die Rückgabe von Überhängen und Artikelauslistungen an den Lieferanten erfolgt gegen Gutschrift.
(I think it means something like products which are no longer part of the product line, but is there an English word for it?)
Olav Rixen
Canada
discontinued items
Explanation:
That is what they call them in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, JC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9discontinued items
jccantrell
5The delivery company will receive credit for the return of surplus and phased out goods
Sigi
4to dump...(a product)
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
discontinued items


Explanation:
That is what they call them in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks so much, JC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
7 mins

agree  Sigi: agree, this would be a good expression
23 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is the best option
3 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The delivery company will receive credit for the return of surplus and phased out goods


Explanation:
Rueckgabe means return
Ueberhang means Surplus
Artikleauslistung means phased out products
Lieferant means delivery company or producer company selling the product

Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Lieferant is usually called a supplier
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dump...(a product)


Explanation:
from a dictionary

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789