KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

geschaeftsueberschreitend

English translation: cross-business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschäftsüberschreitend
English translation:cross-business
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

14:07 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: geschaeftsueberschreitend
Koordinierung geschaeftsueberschreitender Aufgaben
EMatt
cross-business
Explanation:
coordination of/coordinating cross-business tasks
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I tried to remember grenzueberschreitend and it is cross-border.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cross-business
Susan Starling
5comprehensive business
Daniela Penn
4inter-business
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cross-business


Explanation:
coordination of/coordinating cross-business tasks

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks. I tried to remember grenzueberschreitend and it is cross-border.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: www.stanford.edu/group/stvp/research/research.html
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive business


Explanation:
comprehensive means übergreifend, that is a synonym to überschreitend

Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-business


Explanation:
coordinating inter-business tasks

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861