KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

EWB, PWB

English translation: specific/general loan loss provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EWB, PWB
English translation:specific/general loan loss provision
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

04:48 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: EWB, PWB
Erträge aus der Auflösung von EWB

Erträge aus der Auflösung von PWB

Can anyone help me with these terms? They are from a German Kontenrahmen.
Translations4IT
EWB = reserve for bad debt; PWB=flat-rate value adjustment
Explanation:
EWB = Einzelwertberichtigung

PWB = Pauschalwertberichtigung

see ref., which points to the page with the PWB term on it.
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EWB= Einzelwertberichtigung / PWB = Pauschalwertberichtigung
Elisa Capelão
3EWB = reserve for bad debt; PWB=flat-rate value adjustment
Alex Lane


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EWB = reserve for bad debt; PWB=flat-rate value adjustment


Explanation:
EWB = Einzelwertberichtigung

PWB = Pauschalwertberichtigung

see ref., which points to the page with the PWB term on it.


    Reference: http://www.target-languages.com/Glossary/TL-FI-glossary/FA-g...
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EWB= Einzelwertberichtigung / PWB = Pauschalwertberichtigung


Explanation:
Einzerwertberichtigung = individual provision
Pauschalwertberichtigung = general allowance for bad debts

here are some references for you

PDF] Neuerungen und Änderungen in den Wirtschaftsfächern": 1. Der ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - versão HTML
... 36 Wertberichtigungen 3670 EWB Einzelwertberichtigung (zu Forderungen) 3680 PWB Pauschalwertberichtigung
(zu ... plan vor. Das bedeutet unter anderem ...
www.isb.bayern.de/rs/referate/bwr/kontenpl.pdf

Verband Österr. Leasing-Gesellschaften: Info-Corner
... Pauschalwertberichtigung, general allowance for bad debts. ... drohende Verluste aus
schwebenden Geschäften, provision for expected losses from ...
www.leasingverband.at/en/infocorner/leasingterms_de_en.htm

Credit Risk Special Report - Portfolio Management
... given year. These clients are followed over time, thus monitoring when an individual
provision (Einzelwertberichtigung) is attached to them for the first time. ...
www.financewise.com/public/edit/riskm/crportfolio.htm

good luck!


    see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese