KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erträge aus Wertpapieren des UV

English translation: Income from securities held as current assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erträge aus Wertpapieren des Umlaufvermögens
English translation:Income from securities held as current assets
Entered by: Translations4IT

05:44 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erträge aus Wertpapieren des UV
Any idea about the UV, again, this is in the context of a German Kontenrahmen
Translations4IT
income from securities held as current assets
Explanation:
Hi Sabine,
The translation depends on whether the company in question publishes accounts according to German Commercial Law ("HGB"), IAS or US GAAP:

HGB: securities held as current assets
IAS: marketable securities
US GAAP: securities held as non-fixed assets

HTH - Gruß Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf und auch an Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5income from securities held as current assets
Ralf Lemster
5Umlaufverm
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umlaufverm


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.manfred-jahreis.de/dowUmlaufvermnload/pdf/Kontenp...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income from securities held as current assets


Explanation:
Hi Sabine,
The translation depends on whether the company in question publishes accounts according to German Commercial Law ("HGB"), IAS or US GAAP:

HGB: securities held as current assets
IAS: marketable securities
US GAAP: securities held as non-fixed assets

HTH - Gruß Ralf



    Own experience in translating financial statements
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf und auch an Sven!