KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sonderprofessur

English translation: special professorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderprofessur
English translation:special professorship
Entered by: deboraha

13:03 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sonderprofessur
Eine Berufung auf eine Sonderprofessur an eine der Berliner Universitäten ist vorgesehen. Die Vergütung erfolgt analog zu C4.
deboraha
special professorship
Explanation:
Texas in Austin interested too. They made me a very generous offer and offered
to create a special professorship for me. The Governor made me an Honorary ...
www.fontexplorer.com/isroot/FontStore/content/01_news/conte... news_04b_fontfeat_arch/news_04b_fontfeat_zapf/news_04b_fontf_z_typo.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you!
since you both provided the same answer, i awarded points to the one that came in first (by one minute) - from maya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special professorship
Maya Jurt
4special professorship
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special professorship


Explanation:
Texas in Austin interested too. They made me a very generous offer and offered
to create a special professorship for me. The Governor made me an Honorary ...
www.fontexplorer.com/isroot/FontStore/content/01_news/conte... news_04b_fontfeat_arch/news_04b_fontfeat_zapf/news_04b_fontf_z_typo.htm


    www.fontexplorer.com/isroot/FontStore/content/01_news/content/ news_04b_fontfeat_arch/news_04b_fontfeat_zapf/news
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
thank you!
since you both provided the same answer, i awarded points to the one that came in first (by one minute) - from maya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
8 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special professorship


Explanation:
112 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628