KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rabattbestand

English translation: accrued discounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rabattbestand
English translation:accrued discounts
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:34 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rabattbestand
Bestandteil eines Kontenrahmens.

Rabattbestand: rebate ???

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!!
Translations4IT
accrued discounts
Explanation:
Moin, Sabine...
Again, a wild guess - I interpret this to be the aggregate discounts/rebated accrued by the company in question. Would that fit?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discounted inventory
Mary McCusker
4Discounts grantedGlyn Haggett
4rebate quantity
Kathi Stock
1 +1accrued discounts
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrued discounts


Explanation:
Moin, Sabine...
Again, a wild guess - I interpret this to be the aggregate discounts/rebated accrued by the company in question. Would that fit?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep (Bestand = current status = accrued)
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discounted inventory


Explanation:
Just a direct translation - could be an account description or the actual inventory.
Good luck



    experience
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebate quantity


Explanation:
Rabattbestand: rebate quantity Rabattabweichung: quantity rebate variance

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discounts granted


Explanation:
I think this is a way of showing discounts as an element in the cost of sales in accounts

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94