KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

WE nach Kalkulationsgruppen

English translation: goods receipts according to calculation units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WE nach Kalkulationsgruppen
English translation:goods receipts according to calculation units
Entered by: Translations4IT

11:20 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: WE nach Kalkulationsgruppen
Bestandteil eines Kontenrahmens SKR 30 Einzelhandel:

WE? Wareneinkauf???
Translations4IT
goods receipts accoring to calculation units
Explanation:
SAP mentions WE Prüfplan and translates it to "goods receipt inspection. (GR)

I think you are pretty safe by translation WE with Wareneingang- goods receipt (GR)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 11:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goods Receipt
... receipt is a recorded. A goods receipt (GR) is a goods movement with which the
receipt of goods from a vendor or from production is posted. A goods receipt ...
isds.bus.lsu.edu/cvoc/sap/projects/tutorial/spring1998/procurement/ page7.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank! Gruß aus Indien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4goods receipts accoring to calculation units
Maya Jurt
4purchasesBeth Kantus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goods receipts accoring to calculation units


Explanation:
SAP mentions WE Prüfplan and translates it to "goods receipt inspection. (GR)

I think you are pretty safe by translation WE with Wareneingang- goods receipt (GR)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 11:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goods Receipt
... receipt is a recorded. A goods receipt (GR) is a goods movement with which the
receipt of goods from a vendor or from production is posted. A goods receipt ...
isds.bus.lsu.edu/cvoc/sap/projects/tutorial/spring1998/procurement/ page7.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank! Gruß aus Indien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
41 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

agree  Daniela Penn
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchases


Explanation:

WE could stand for Wareneingänge:

At the company I work for, that is translated simply as purchases.

Example from a recent presentation prepared in German and English by our Purchasing Manager:
Wareneingänge IST 2000 = Actual 2000 Purchases
Wareneingänge HR 2001 = Projected 2001 Purchases
(alternatively, in purchaser lingo: "buy," as in
Projected 2001 Buy = $xxxxxxxx, but that's pretty jargony)
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 20:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the 2nd part:
Purchases by Costing Group

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924