KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

(Zuteilungs)bänder

English translation: allocation ranges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuteilungsbänder
English translation:allocation ranges

20:30 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / internal report on salaries, bonuses and benefits
German term or phrase: (Zuteilungs)bänder
"Auch die Zuteilungs-bän-der für die einzelnen Ebenen entsprechen denen des Stock Option Plans 2001. Die individuelle Zuteilung der Optionsrechte erfolgt innerhalb der festgelegten Bänder entsprechend des bisherigen Verfahrens auf der Grundlage einer summarischen Gesamteinschätzung im Quervergleich zur jeweiligen Referenz-gruppe:"

How do I translate "Zuteilungsbänder"? (And if anyone feels like translating the entire passage, please feel free!)
PaLa
Germany
allocation ranges
Explanation:
I felt free... ;-)

My proposal is based on the assumption that "Ebenen" refers to hierarchical levels in the organisation. I would need to see the entire context to determine whether the ranges refer to the number of options allocated to each employee (which I assume is the case), or to a range of exercise prices applicable to said options (which would be less common, yet possible).

The wording [in brackets] is optional.

"The allocation ranges applicable for the various staff groups are also in line with the 2001 Stock Options Plan, with individual option rights being allocated (within the relevant range) on the basis of an overall [performance] assessment relative to the corresponding peer group. This procedure is unchanged from 2001."

Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more background info.

HTH - best regards, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for an elegant translation of a pretty knotty passage - I had spent twelve hours translating more of the same, and my brain was beginning to hurt.(The "ranges" in question did indeed refer to the number of options allocated to each employee.)

Thanks also to Kfulton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allocation ranges
Ralf Lemster
3 +1distribution rangeKevin Fulton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution range


Explanation:
At one large US bank I know of, employees are classified by "pay band," that is, by salary range. Distribution of their stock options, bonuses (hah!) and (snicker) raises are set according to their respective pay bands relative to an average percentage for the entire organization. I suspect that this text is hinting at something similar.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: but I would use the plural. We are classified into "buckets" which are discrete ranges.
22 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: or allocation range
24 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: This refers to stock options, not basic salary
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation ranges


Explanation:
I felt free... ;-)

My proposal is based on the assumption that "Ebenen" refers to hierarchical levels in the organisation. I would need to see the entire context to determine whether the ranges refer to the number of options allocated to each employee (which I assume is the case), or to a range of exercise prices applicable to said options (which would be less common, yet possible).

The wording [in brackets] is optional.

"The allocation ranges applicable for the various staff groups are also in line with the 2001 Stock Options Plan, with individual option rights being allocated (within the relevant range) on the basis of an overall [performance] assessment relative to the corresponding peer group. This procedure is unchanged from 2001."

Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more background info.

HTH - best regards, Ralf


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including ESOPs and similar programmes)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks very much for an elegant translation of a pretty knotty passage - I had spent twelve hours translating more of the same, and my brain was beginning to hurt.(The "ranges" in question did indeed refer to the number of options allocated to each employee.)

Thanks also to Kfulton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Uh uh, burning the midnight oil again ... Great translation!
10 mins
  -> Yeah, but I'm outta here now...