KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zinspassivierung

English translation: recognition as interest liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinspassivierung
English translation:recognition as interest liability
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

20:38 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zinspassivierung
"Möglichkeiten zur automatischen Zinspassivierung"

I know that "passivieren" is = to enter as a liability. I sthere a specific term for "Zinspassivierung"?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
options for the automatic recognition as interest liability[ies]
Explanation:
The terminology really depends on the applicable accounting rules; IAS, for example, frequently use "recognition" to describe the process of entering amounts as assets or liabilities.

My proposal of using "options..." is based on the assumption that "Möglichkeiten" does not necessarily refer to technical alternatives, but various ways in which interest can be recognised as a matter of routine (rather than having to take an explicit decision in each single case).

Yours to decide whether it works in the context... HTH, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Ralf,
Marcus and Steffen had some interesting thoughts, but since an accrual can be either an asset or a liability, their answers did not really fit, even if the info was interesting. I should have given more context. The subject is "Einzelwertberichtigung", where a program should automatically recognize or accrue interest as liabilities.
I did not enter the term in the glossary, hoping that you would do that. I want to use the following "(automatic)accrual of interests as a liability".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2options for the automatic recognition as interest liability[ies]
Ralf Lemster
4 +1to accrue as interestMarcus Malabad
4possibility to accrue interest/to set up accruals of interest automaticallySteffen Pollex
4to accrue as interest
2 -1stabilization of interest rates
jccantrell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accrue as interest


Explanation:
Hey Alexander,

Passivieren also means 'to accrue' (in the sense of carrying it as a liability).




    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/i410rset/i410rse.txt.htm...

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to accrue as interest


Explanation:
Hey Alexander,

Passivieren also means 'to accrue' (in the sense of carrying it as a liability).




    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/i410rset/i410rse.txt.htm...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Accrual can be both an asset or a liability. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "to accrue" would be perfect it seems
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Accrual can be both an asset or a liability. Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stabilization of interest rates


Explanation:
Passivieren may also mean stabilization.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Not when translating annual reports or balance sheet which is, obviously, the case here.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility to accrue interest/to set up accruals of interest automatically


Explanation:
Not sure what is meant by "Möglichkeiten": technical sense or if it is allowed (i.e. under certain accounting regulations or so). I hope I made myself clear. Thereupon you would choose something like "means", "ways", "possible procedures" to accrue interest. Doesn't sound 100% nice, I am aware.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
An accrual can be either an asset or a liability. Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: An accrual can be either an asset or a liability. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
options for the automatic recognition as interest liability[ies]


Explanation:
The terminology really depends on the applicable accounting rules; IAS, for example, frequently use "recognition" to describe the process of entering amounts as assets or liabilities.

My proposal of using "options..." is based on the assumption that "Möglichkeiten" does not necessarily refer to technical alternatives, but various ways in which interest can be recognised as a matter of routine (rather than having to take an explicit decision in each single case).

Yours to decide whether it works in the context... HTH, Ralf


    Own experience in translating financial statements
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Hi Ralf,
Marcus and Steffen had some interesting thoughts, but since an accrual can be either an asset or a liability, their answers did not really fit, even if the info was interesting. I should have given more context. The subject is "Einzelwertberichtigung", where a program should automatically recognize or accrue interest as liabilities.
I did not enter the term in the glossary, hoping that you would do that. I want to use the following "(automatic)accrual of interests as a liability".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Makes perfect sense to me
8 mins
  -> Thank you, and good morning!

agree  John Kinory
14 mins