KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

in Rechnung stellen

English translation: to invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Rechnung stellen
English translation:to invoice
Entered by: John Kinory

22:56 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: in Rechnung stellen
Die Verguetung der Auftragsdurchfuehrung wird wie folgt in Rechnung gestellt
Raksha
United States
to invoice
Explanation:
literally, to present an invoice for

rechnung = invoice in this context
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to invoiceJohn Kinory
5to charge; to bill; to invoiceBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to invoice


Explanation:
literally, to present an invoice for

rechnung = invoice in this context


    Routledge business dico + experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "to charge" would be an alternative, but "invoice" is quite ok
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ralf!

agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Herr Doktor!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, I agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Herr Magister!

agree  Kathi Stock: very common term
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to charge; to bill; to invoice


Explanation:
Suggested translation: "The remuneration [fee] for the performance [execution] of the order will be charged as follows"


    Examples from my trusty Workbench
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079