KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragsinhalt

English translation: contents (or subject matter) of the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsinhalt
English translation:contents (or subject matter) of the contract
Entered by: Umit Altug

05:01 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragsinhalt
Contract
Raksha
United States
contents (or subject matter) of the contract
Explanation:
While it all comes down to the same thing, whether terms or provisions of the contract or contents or subject matter of the contract, the above translation is closer to the German and just as common in English legalese.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contents (or subject matter) of the contractBeate Lutzebaeck
4subject terms of contract
Kathi Stock
4contractual provision
Alex Lane


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual provision


Explanation:
Check out section 15 of the references, where this word is used.


    Reference: http://www.gene-analysis-service.de/gaswebde/gpolicy.htm
    Reference: http://www.gene-analysis-service.de/gaswebde/epolicy.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject terms of contract


Explanation:
Law Dictionary

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contents (or subject matter) of the contract


Explanation:
While it all comes down to the same thing, whether terms or provisions of the contract or contents or subject matter of the contract, the above translation is closer to the German and just as common in English legalese.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
thanks!