KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorkosten

English translation: initial cost(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorkosten
English translation:initial cost(s)
Entered by: Umit Altug

05:10 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorkosten
Kosten, die zur Vorbereitung und Einrichtung der operativen Leistungserbringung entstehen
Cant get the exact word...please help!
Raksha
United States
initial cost(s)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks! somehow didnt occur to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1initial cost(s)
Sven Petersson
4preliminary expense(s)Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial cost(s)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
thanks! somehow didnt occur to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary expense(s)


Explanation:
Pretty self-explanatory, really

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079