KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Schutzrechte

English translation: Industrial Property Rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzrechte
English translation:Industrial Property Rights
Entered by: Raksha

10:26 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Schutzrechte
precautionary rights?
Beinhalten ABC AG vom Auftraggeber zur Verfuegung gestellte Daten Rectsverletzungen, ist ABC berechtigt, den Vertrag fristlos zu kuendigen.
Raksha
United States
industrial property rights
Explanation:
..according to LAW Dictionary
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proprietary rights
Bob Kerns
4 +1industrial property rights
Kathi Stock
4 +1industrial property rights
Translations4IT
4industrial rights (and interlectual property) / patents, design and trademarks /
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial property rights


Explanation:
none

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
17 mins
  -> Hi Alison! Gruß aus Indien!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial property rights


Explanation:
..according to LAW Dictionary

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proprietary rights


Explanation:
Schutzrechte are proprietary rights such as copyright or registered trade marks.

Schutzrechtverletzungen are violations of such rights.

Hope this helps

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial rights (and interlectual property) / patents, design and trademarks /


Explanation:
Hallo Raksha,

This is what my legal dictionary says for "gewerbliche Schutzrechte".

Ref: Robert Herbst, Wörterbuch für Handel, Finanz und Recht
Dietl/Lorenz

You can add the (and interlectual property) but that is not necessary, but I had it in a translation from English to German.

Cheer
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 10:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few other translations for Schutzrecht from Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms:

rights of protection
protective rights
protected priveledges
industrial property rights
industrial rights
industrial property



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 10:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it should be \"privileges\" :-)


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602