KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kollisionsbestimmungen

English translation: conflict of law rules


10:51 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Kollisionsbestimmungen
Die Leistungen von ABC AG erfolgen ausschliesslich aufgrund dieser Allgemeinen Geschaeftsbedingungen, sofern sie nicht vertraglich ausdruecklich abgeaendert oder ausgeschlossen werden.
Raksha
United States
English translation:conflict of law rules
Explanation:
The term "Kollisionsbestimmungen" refers to the conflict of law rules (principles of International Private Law) that determine which national law will be applicable in cross-border legal relationships. Contracting parties often exclude the application of IPL rules and instead stipulate that their national laws or international conventions (eg UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods) shall apply.

In your case, the parties obviously want to avoid the application of IPL rules by stipulating that only their specific General Terms and Conditions will apply, excluding the application of "Kollisionsnormen" (another term for Kollisionsbestimmungen).

Other options: rules (or principles) of the conflict of laws; choice of law rules
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks ;=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conflict of law rulesBeate Lutzebaeck
4jurisdictional conflict
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisdictional conflict


Explanation:
Ausgangspunkt der Kollisionsbestimmungen der Verordnung 1408/71 ist das Prinzip "lex loci laboris". Das heißt, ein Arbeitnehmer, der im Gebiet eines Mitgliedstaats beschäftigt ist, unterliegt den Rechtsvor-schriften dieses Staates, und zwar auch dann, wenn er im Gebiet eines anderen Mit-gliedstaats wohnt oder sein Arbeitgeber oder das Unternehmen, das ihn beschäftigt, seinen Geschäfts- oder Betriebssitz im Gebiet eines anderen Mitgliedstaats hat.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/lvde.doc
The point of departure of Regulation 1408/71 is the principle of "lex loci laboris", i.e. a person employed in the territory of one Member State is subject to the legislation of that Member State even if resident in another Member State or if the registered office or place of business of the undertaking or individual employing him or her is situated in the territory of another Member State. http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/lven.doc

Kollisionsbestimmungen
(1) Wenn der Anwalt entsprechend seiner Berechtigung auf dem Gebiet eines anderen Staates tätig ist, hat er die Verhaltensregeln des Anwalts einzuhalten, die dort gültig sind.
(2) Wenn der Anwalt auf Fremdmärkten im Wettbewerb steht, hat er die Wettbewerbsregeln für die Anwälte einzuhalten, die auf dem Gebiet gültig sind, auf dem er die vorgesehenen Wettbewerbsergebnisse erreicht. http://www.cak.cz/UTF8/akomora/nj/legislativa.html


    Reference: http://www.tax-advisers.be/welcome_art1.html#2
    Reference: http://www.dss.gov.uk/publications/dss/2000/lawvols/bluevol/...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Not quite - see answer below
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conflict of law rules


Explanation:
The term "Kollisionsbestimmungen" refers to the conflict of law rules (principles of International Private Law) that determine which national law will be applicable in cross-border legal relationships. Contracting parties often exclude the application of IPL rules and instead stipulate that their national laws or international conventions (eg UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods) shall apply.

In your case, the parties obviously want to avoid the application of IPL rules by stipulating that only their specific General Terms and Conditions will apply, excluding the application of "Kollisionsnormen" (another term for Kollisionsbestimmungen).

Other options: rules (or principles) of the conflict of laws; choice of law rules



    Did my LLM thesis on IPR
    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
thanks ;=)