KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

da sie dem Sinn der Flurbereinigung unprofitabler Unternehmungen nicht ...

English translation: Shake-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flurbereinigung (unprofitabler Unternehmungen)
English translation:Shake-out
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:00 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
German term or phrase: da sie dem Sinn der Flurbereinigung unprofitabler Unternehmungen nicht ...
Schuldenerlasse sind jedoch unserer Meinung nicht hilfreich, da sie dem Sinn der Flurbereinigung unprofitabler Unternehmungen nicht entspricht und strukturelle Anpassungen verzögert.
Should these verbs be in the plural or have I got the wrong idea. Also, help with correct terminology of Flurbereinigung would be appreciated.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Shake-out
Explanation:
one of the term suggested by Hamblock Wessels.
And yes, the verbs should be in the plural.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Shake-out
Trudy Peters
5Consolidation & Yes, plural verbsxxxJ Lewis
4consolidation of fragmental holdings
Kim Metzger
4You are most definitely right
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 -1Flurbereinigung - reparcelling / farm or land consolidationTao Weber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are most definitely right


Explanation:
Schuldenerlasse is the subject in the main clause and the pronoun sie, which refers back to Schuldenerlasse is the subject of the sub-clause.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shake-out


Explanation:
one of the term suggested by Hamblock Wessels.
And yes, the verbs should be in the plural.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: In this context Flurbereinigung most definitely means shakeout, it is a euphemism saying in a nicer way that foregoing the debts is balloney and non-profitable companies should bite the dust. I am still glad I got out of that racket!
6 hrs

agree  Leslie Nelman: This is surely the sense of the term in this context. Check out this article from Handelsblatt regarding Flurbereinigung am Neuen Markt: http://www.handelsblatt.com/hbiwwwangebot/fn/relhbi/sfn/buil...
1 day 1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation of fragmental holdings


Explanation:
Schuldenerlasse would probably be expressed in the singular in English - debt relief. But I don't think the plural in German is a problem. Flurbereinigung is often used in reference to land consolidation, but here the above term should be appropriate.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consolidation & Yes, plural verbs


Explanation:
Flurbereinigung, while perhaps not agri cultural in this context, must retain the idea of consolidation. Various sources show it as:
"reparcelling of the agricultural land of a community"
"land consolidation"
"farmland consolidation"
"farmland enclosure"
The reference of the "die" is definitely Schuldenerlasse, so there should be plural verbs in the relative clause.



    Langenscheidts
    Cassells
xxxJ Lewis
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tao Weber: always agri cultural, since the word "Flur" is a very old term for farmland, nowadays translated into meadows.
17 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flurbereinigung - reparcelling / farm or land consolidation


Explanation:
In our opinion abatement of debts are not helpful since they do not conform with the idea of farm consolidation /land cosolidation/ reparcelling of unprofitable ventures
and cause delays of structural adjustments.

Verbs in plural though?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 17:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delays IN structural adjustments of course, sorry


    Reference: http://sunspot.sli.unimelb.edu.au/fig7/Brighton98/Comm7Paper...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/sd/LTdirect/LTan0018.htm
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Flurbereinigung in this context means "Bereinigung des Flurs (i.e. der Unternehmenswelt". The company world should "bereinigt" (cleaned) of unprofitable companies. It has nothing to do with farm/land consolidation.
20 hrs