KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

wäre eine Garantie der Depositen von Konkurs gegangenen Unternehmungen möglich

English translation: deposits of bankrupt companies


22:42 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
German term or phrase: wäre eine Garantie der Depositen von Konkurs gegangenen Unternehmungen möglich
Während eine Rekapitalisierung resistentere Banken bringen sollte, wäre auch eine Garantie der Depositen von Konkurs gegangenen Unternehmungen möglich.
I'm not too sure if guarantee of deposits is correct terminology and how one should translate Konkurs gegangenen Unternehmungen.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:deposits of bankrupt companies
Explanation:
Hallo Elizabeth,

The most direct translation is proably "deposits of bankrupt companies".

Garantess of deposits is correct, here is a definition of Depositen:

Depositen / deposits
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kundeneinlagen bei einer Bank. In einem weiteren Sinne versteht man unter Depositengeschäft das gesamte Passivgeschäft der Banken in der Form der Entgegennahme von Publikumsgeldern. Depositeneinlagen im engeren Sinne sind dagegen nur die Kundeneinlagen auf Spar-, Depositen- und Einlageheften sowie auf Spar-, Depositen- und Einlagekonten.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...commercial, or deposit-taking, banks of companies gone bankruptGarrett Hering
4deposits of bankrupt companies
Claudia Tomaschek
4a guarantee for the deposits of companies which went bankrupt would be possibleKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a guarantee for the deposits of companies which went bankrupt would be possible


Explanation:
is in my opinion the right answer.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits of bankrupt companies


Explanation:
Hallo Elizabeth,

The most direct translation is proably "deposits of bankrupt companies".

Garantess of deposits is correct, here is a definition of Depositen:

Depositen / deposits
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kundeneinlagen bei einer Bank. In einem weiteren Sinne versteht man unter Depositengeschäft das gesamte Passivgeschäft der Banken in der Form der Entgegennahme von Publikumsgeldern. Depositeneinlagen im engeren Sinne sind dagegen nur die Kundeneinlagen auf Spar-, Depositen- und Einlageheften sowie auf Spar-, Depositen- und Einlagekonten.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/deposi-d.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...commercial, or deposit-taking, banks of companies gone bankrupt


Explanation:
Beware: It could be that "Depositen" means "Depositenbanken" in this context, i.e., "commercial or deposit-taking banks (according to Zahn)." Who else is to make the guarantee?




Garrett Hering