KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

z.Beh

English translation: to be treated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:z.Beh
English translation:to be treated
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

05:45 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: z.Beh
What does z.Beh stand for?
It appears as a column heading in a table with just 'x' under this column (no more data).

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
to be treated
Explanation:
zur Behandlung fits this abrieviation. It is usually found in a medical context but could also be used in other scientific fields meaning the group which is to receive the treatment eg group x as suggested in your column (reference- I am a medical doctor)
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thankyou!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zur Behandlung
Kathi Stock
4to be treated
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zur Behandlung


Explanation:
..only fits medical background

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: though only limited information....
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be treated


Explanation:
zur Behandlung fits this abrieviation. It is usually found in a medical context but could also be used in other scientific fields meaning the group which is to receive the treatment eg group x as suggested in your column (reference- I am a medical doctor)

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thankyou!