KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: ME is still owed payment/still has an outstanding claim in connection with...


08:54 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
ME hat noch eine Zahlung im Zusammenhang mit der Überführung von Reps zu gute.

I am stuck especially with the 'zu gute' part.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:ME is still owed payment/still has an outstanding claim in connection with...
Explanation:
Maybe one of these possibilities fits your context.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
I'd go with 'ME still has an outstanding claim in connection with...'. Fits the context pretty well. Thanks!!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has still a credit in connection with...
Friedrich Reinold
4ME is still owed payment/still has an outstanding claim in connection with...
Susan Starling
3ME is still creditor…
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ME is still creditor…


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has still a credit in connection with...


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
5 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: sounds right
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ME is still owed payment/still has an outstanding claim in connection with...


Explanation:
Maybe one of these possibilities fits your context.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
I'd go with 'ME still has an outstanding claim in connection with...'. Fits the context pretty well. Thanks!!!