KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verausschußierung

English translation: creation of various new committees


10:59 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verausschußierung
Die KL vertritt mehrheitlich die Meinung, dass die vorgeschlagene Dezentralisierung und “Verausschußierung” eine Schwächung des Risk Managements bedeuten und grössere Kosten verursachen würde.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:creation of various new committees
Explanation:
just a guess! It seems "Verausschußierung" is word creation by the writer of this text. Ausschuß is a committee for discussing and planning specific things. The German prefix ver- among other things signals the introduction or completion of something that has not existed in this form before. All in all, quite a strange word creation, but maybe my suggestion can give you some help.
Best regards!
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou! I surely agree! This should qualify as the 'Unwort des Jahres'
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7creation of various new committeesPee Eff
4subcommitteing
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
creation of various new committees


Explanation:
just a guess! It seems "Verausschußierung" is word creation by the writer of this text. Ausschuß is a committee for discussing and planning specific things. The German prefix ver- among other things signals the introduction or completion of something that has not existed in this form before. All in all, quite a strange word creation, but maybe my suggestion can give you some help.
Best regards!

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thankyou! I surely agree! This should qualify as the 'Unwort des Jahres'
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: It is definitaly a new created word...and one can assume that it means the splitting up into different teams/commitees
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: also agree with explanation of prefix ver-
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Hope that this is not a word creation! It
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Klaus Dorn: Verauschussierung is (as far as I know) Swiss-German
49 mins
  -> Maybe its Swiss, but actually the word doesn't get a single hit in Google...

agree  Susan Starling: sounds reasonable to me
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ulla Haufe: igittigitt, should be the 'Unwort des Jahres' -:)
8 hrs
  -> ja, das wäre ein guter Kandidat dafür! ;-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subcommitteing


Explanation:
What do you think of that ;-)

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish